Author Topic: Using a Retrode with RetroPie  (Read 3215 times)

Offline Phoenix

  • Baby Retrode
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Using a Retrode with RetroPie
« on: 15/Jun/2016 06:02:04 PM »
I asked these questions on the RetroPie forum and I was hoping that I might find some more specific assistance here.


Questions about RetroPie with Multiple Remotes & the Retrode

Since Retrode is tring to intergrate with RetroPie (RetroPi?) Is there a way to use a Retrode to hot swap games and have them show up correctly in the RetroPie without fear that you might damage the save file on the cartridge or a Rom dump.


Retrode on RetroPie not showing all 4 Ports
I have a Retrode 2 running v0.19-beta connected to my RetroPie 3.8.1 on a RPi 3.

It is connected via USB has 4 inputs(2 x SNES & 2 x Atari/Megadrive/etc).

I went through mapping all of the ports but I was saddened to discover that the RetroPie sees the whole unit as only one remote input and does not map all ports separately. So I did it again this time I copied all the info it generated. I am sorry that I do not have anything other than an Atari 2600 to test out the front ports. I noticed also that each up/down/left/right showed the same values. That doesn't appear correct to me.

Any ideas on how to get the system to recognise all 4 ports as separate input devices? I assume that there is something more than inputting this whole file into my RetroPie to distinguish remotes 1/2/3/4.

Code: [Select]
input_device = "Retrode UG Retrode"
input_driver = "udev"

#SNES Port 1
input_up_axis = "-1"
input_down_axis = "+1"
input_left_axis = "-0"
input_right_axis = "+0"
input_a_btn = "4"
input_b_btn = "0"
input_x_btn = "5"
input_y_btn = "1"
input_r_btn = "7"
input_l_btn = "6"
input_select_btn = "2"
input_start_btn = "3"
input_enable_hotkey_btn = "2"
input_state_slot_increase_axis = "+0"
input_exit_emulator_btn = "3"
input_state_slot_decrease_axis = "-0"
input_save_state_btn = "7"
input_load_state_btn = "6"
input_reset_btn = "0"
input_menu_toggle_btn = "5"

#SNES Port 2
input_up_axis = "-1"
input_down_axis = "+1"
input_left_axis = "-0"
input_right_axis = "+0"
input_a_btn = "20"
input_b_btn = "16"
input_x_btn = "21"
input_y_btn = "17"
input_r_btn = "23"
input_l_btn = "22"
input_select_btn = "18"
input_start_btn = "19"
input_enable_hotkey_btn = "18"
input_state_slot_increase_axis = "+0"
input_exit_emulator_btn = "19"
input_state_slot_decrease_axis = "-0"
input_save_state_btn = "23"
input_load_state_btn = "22"
input_reset_btn = "16"
input_menu_toggle_btn = "21"

#Atari Port 1
input_up_axis = "-1"
input_down_axis = "+1"
input_left_axis = "-0"
input_right_axis = "+0"
input_b_btn = "32"
input_state_slot_increase_axis = ""
input_state_slot_decrease_axis = ""
input_state_slot_decrease_btn = ""
input_state_slot_increase_btn = ""
input_reset_btn = ""
input_menu_toggle_btn = ""
input_load_state_btn = ""
input_save_state_btn = ""
input_exit_emulator_btn = ""
input_reset_axis = ""
input_menu_toggle_axis = ""
input_load_state_axis = ""
input_save_state_axis = ""
input_exit_emulator_axis = ""

#Atari Port 2
input_up_axis = "-1"
input_down_axis = "+1"
input_left_axis = "-0"
input_right_axis = "+0"
input_b_btn = "48"
input_state_slot_increase_axis = ""
input_state_slot_decrease_axis = ""
input_state_slot_decrease_btn = ""
input_state_slot_increase_btn = ""
input_reset_btn = ""
input_menu_toggle_btn = ""
input_load_state_btn = ""
input_save_state_btn = ""
input_exit_emulator_btn = ""
input_reset_axis = ""
input_menu_toggle_axis = ""
input_load_state_axis = ""
input_save_state_axis = ""
input_exit_emulator_axis = ""

Thanks for the help :)

Offline RazorX2014

  • Junior Retrode
  • **
  • Posts: 88
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Using a Retrode with RetroPie
« Reply #1 on: 15/Jun/2016 08:54:06 PM »
as for the controllers im not sure because i have a retrode 1 but when it comes to using the retrode with retropie i wrote a script awhile ago which allows you to launch games directly from the retrode and it copies the save with it then allows you to copy the save back if i remember let me see if i can find it, it may come in handy.

Edit:
http://blog.petrockblock.com/forums/topic/select-roms-using-piface-control-and-display/#post-6874
« Last Edit: 15/Jun/2016 09:05:05 PM by RazorX2014 »

Offline Phoenix

  • Baby Retrode
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Using a Retrode with RetroPie
« Reply #2 on: 15/Jun/2016 10:45:55 PM »
as for the controllers im not sure because i have a retrode 1 but when it comes to using the retrode with retropie i wrote a script awhile ago which allows you to launch games directly from the retrode and it copies the save with it then allows you to copy the save back if i remember let me see if i can find it, it may come in handy.

Edit:
http://blog.petrockblock.com/forums/topic/select-roms-using-piface-control-and-display/#post-6874
Wow, Brilliant! :D Any chance you can add this to Github like this person did with instructions like that person made? That way we can ask them to add a Wiki Page about the Retrode on RetroPie and how to add it :)

Is this compatible with the current RetroPie 3.8.1?

Of course there should be a way for it to also show 4 remotes. Any idea on how to do this? What about the Hot Swapping issue that the manual warns about?

Offline RazorX2014

  • Junior Retrode
  • **
  • Posts: 88
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Using a Retrode with RetroPie
« Reply #3 on: 15/Jun/2016 11:59:49 PM »
as for the controllers im not sure because i have a retrode 1 but when it comes to using the retrode with retropie i wrote a script awhile ago which allows you to launch games directly from the retrode and it copies the save with it then allows you to copy the save back if i remember let me see if i can find it, it may come in handy.

Edit:
http://blog.petrockblock.com/forums/topic/select-roms-using-piface-control-and-display/#post-6874
Wow, Brilliant! :D Any chance you can add this to Github like this person did with instructions like that person made? That way we can ask them to add a Wiki Page about the Retrode on RetroPie and how to add it :)

Is this compatible with the current RetroPie 3.8.1?

Of course there should be a way for it to also show 4 remotes. Any idea on how to do this? What about the Hot Swapping issue that the manual warns about?

im not sure i havent messed with retropie for quite some time but im pretty sure it should still work as for the controllers im not sure i believe the retrode acts like a usb hub so the controllers should work you may have to map the controls with one in at a time im not sure

Offline Phoenix

  • Baby Retrode
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Using a Retrode with RetroPie
« Reply #4 on: 16/Jun/2016 01:10:50 AM »
im not sure i havent messed with retropie for quite some time but im pretty sure it should still work
Would you be willing to upload your work to github? It would really help preserve your work for others to use :)

as for the controllers im not sure i believe the retrode acts like a usb hub so the controllers should work you may have to map the controls with one in at a time im not sure
Understood. The problem is it is not recognised as having 4 ports but a single one. I've mapped the remotes and showed the combined results in my first post.

Hopefully someone here has a solution already conjured up like what you have already done :D
« Last Edit: 16/Jun/2016 01:19:38 AM by Phoenix »

Offline RazorX2014

  • Junior Retrode
  • **
  • Posts: 88
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Using a Retrode with RetroPie
« Reply #5 on: 16/Jun/2016 03:11:37 AM »
i would have to test it again and see if it works i also have more plugins so i suppose i would also add them too, when i get some free time i will take a look.

Offline Phoenix

  • Baby Retrode
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Using a Retrode with RetroPie
« Reply #6 on: 17/Jun/2016 08:59:15 PM »
i would have to test it again and see if it works i also have more plugins so i suppose i would also add them too, when i get some free time i will take a look.
Thank's for that. Would you like me to update the post on the official Retropie forum about this or would you like to post it yourself. I'm sure they would love any additional flexibility & knowledge to be added to their site. Do you think you'll add your code to Github?

What about the RetroPi that they are going to come out with? Someone must have already figured all of this out. It's all open source and the future kickstarter & leaflet says that current owners can also make use of this. Can the plugins for RetroPie be released or have they not been created yet?

Offline RazorX2014

  • Junior Retrode
  • **
  • Posts: 88
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Using a Retrode with RetroPie
« Reply #7 on: 17/Jun/2016 11:04:59 PM »
i would have to test it again and see if it works i also have more plugins so i suppose i would also add them too, when i get some free time i will take a look.
Thank's for that. Would you like me to update the post on the official Retropie forum about this or would you like to post it yourself. I'm sure they would love any additional flexibility & knowledge to be added to their site. Do you think you'll add your code to Github?

What about the RetroPi that they are going to come out with? Someone must have already figured all of this out. It's all open source and the future kickstarter & leaflet says that current owners can also make use of this. Can the plugins for RetroPie be released or have they not been created yet?

i havent really been keeping up with retropie but very soon im going to make a retropie portable using my raspberry pi zero once ive done that i will install my script and see if it still works then add support for all of my plugins if i can and then i will release it for ppl to try.

Offline EvilDragon

  • Junior Retrode
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Using a Retrode with RetroPie
« Reply #8 on: 24/Jul/2016 08:33:49 AM »
Regarding the controllers: I've got someone working on the Retrode firmware (he doesn't have much time), as we need it to get it to work with the planned RetroPi (www.retropi.de) as well.

I'm only waiting for the firmware before I can launch the kickstarter...

I've already got a first beta which does work with the controllers, if you like I can post it.

Offline Phoenix

  • Baby Retrode
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Using a Retrode with RetroPie
« Reply #9 on: 30/Jul/2016 09:38:26 PM »
i havent really been keeping up with retropie but very soon im going to make a retropie portable using my raspberry pi zero once ive done that i will install my script and see if it still works then add support for all of my plugins if i can and then i will release it for ppl to try.
Any news? I'm sure that EvilDragon would like to hear also :D


Regarding the controllers: I've got someone working on the Retrode firmware (he doesn't have much time), as we need it to get it to work with the planned RetroPi (www.retropi.de) as well.

I'm only waiting for the firmware before I can launch the kickstarter...

I've already got a first beta which does work with the controllers, if you like I can post it.
Oh Wow! Yes (as long as it won't damage anything ;) ), also can you post this on the official RetroPi website. It would be nice to have some of them involved or at the very least have their official Wiki Page updated to mention this :D

Offline EvilDragon

  • Junior Retrode
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Using a Retrode with RetroPie
« Reply #10 on: 07/Oct/2016 08:28:42 PM »
Aaah, sorry, I didn't see the post here!

I'll release that patched firmware today.

Offline Phoenix

  • Baby Retrode
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Using a Retrode with RetroPie
« Reply #11 on: 24/Oct/2016 10:22:45 PM »
Aaah, sorry, I didn't see the post here!

I'll release that patched firmware today.
Fantastic :D Where did you upload it to? Any chance of uploading this project to Github to see if others can help?
« Last Edit: 25/Oct/2016 12:34:18 AM by Phoenix »

Offline Wannado

  • Junior Retrode
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +13/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Using a Retrode with RetroPie
« Reply #12 on: 29/Oct/2016 10:50:47 AM »
Fantastic :D Where did you upload it to? Any chance of uploading this project to Github to see if others can help?

As already noted in other threads(1, 2), we are preparing to release the Retrode firmware as open-source, but a number of things still need to be done before that's possible. We are making progress, but slowly.

Offline Phoenix

  • Baby Retrode
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Using a Retrode with RetroPie
« Reply #13 on: 31/Oct/2016 11:15:06 AM »
As already noted in other threads(1, 2), we are preparing to release the Retrode firmware as open-source, but a number of things still need to be done before that's possible. We are making progress, but slowly.
Brilliant, I hope you don't mind if I suggest Github as it appears to be the best place to host open source projects. Do you happen to know where the updated firmware EvilDragon posted is?

Offline Koda

  • Baby Retrode
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Using a Retrode with RetroPie
« Reply #14 on: 17/Nov/2016 11:01:29 AM »
Any News on the kickstarter of retrode with rasberry pi?