Author Topic: Can't get Banjo Tooie to work  (Read 10562 times)

Offline simpsonshitnrun

  • Baby Retrode
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Can't get Banjo Tooie to work
« on: 02/Dec/2013 07:31:56 AM »
Hey all,

I've spent a fair bit of time trying to get Banjo Tooie working in Project 64 1.6, 1964 0.8.5, 1964 0.9.9, on Windows 7 & Windows XP.

In Project64 1.6 I got an error with my dump and it said "Executing from non mapped space" (core), now I've read this is because I apparently have a bad rom. I don't know how it could be a bad rom if it works perfectly well on my n64.

The rom is my original cartridge and all I've done is plug it in to the retrode and copied the rom off the retrode.

When I've tried it in other emulators other then Project64 1.6, I just get a blank black screen and nothing happens.

I've tried a few different plugins, e.g. the default Jabo one, and I think I got Glide to install, but gave me the same error.

So basically what I'm wondering, is there anything at all, I can do to get it working?

Sorry if I haven't been too informative here, if you need anymore information I can do my best to get you the answers you require.

If amy of you can help me, thank you very much!

Offline Matthias_H

  • Retrode Forum Techie
  • A Retrode Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 553
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: Can't get Banjo Tooie to work
« Reply #1 on: 02/Dec/2013 09:07:45 PM »
How big is the file? Maybe the Retrode's size detection gets confused (it sometimes does) and too little data ends up being dumped. You may want to try hitting the HWB button on your Retrode and refreshing the directory listing. Repeat to cycle through a set of default sizes (getting bigger with each button press)
https://www.retrode.org

I no longer sell the Retrode. For sales inquiries, please contact our friends at DragonBox.

Offline MasterOfPuppets

  • Sgt. Retrode
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Can't get Banjo Tooie to work
« Reply #2 on: 02/Dec/2013 10:43:27 PM »
It should be 32MB. Also, the usual "make sure your carts are clean".

Offline simpsonshitnrun

  • Baby Retrode
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can't get Banjo Tooie to work
« Reply #3 on: 03/Dec/2013 04:51:06 AM »
When I load it up, it says its 33.6MB.

I hit the bottom button and it disconnected the Retrode and then it reappeared. I checked the size of the file and it was still 33.6MB.

Any thoughts?

Cheers for your help so far, I appreciate it

P.S. The error I got with my first rom dump said with Project64 on Windows XP "MoveVariableTox86Reg Unknown x86 Register" as soon I as hit OK, Project64 crashes.
« Last Edit: 03/Dec/2013 05:01:15 AM by simpsonshitnrun »

Offline Matthias_H

  • Retrode Forum Techie
  • A Retrode Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 553
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: Can't get Banjo Tooie to work
« Reply #4 on: 03/Dec/2013 08:04:40 PM »
When I load it up, it says its 33.6MB.

I hit the bottom button and it disconnected the Retrode and then it reappeared. I checked the size of the file and it was still 33.6MB.

Any thoughts?


Yes, here are they are:

33.6 MB = 32 MiB (2^25 bytes), so the size seems to be about right.
Bottom button = wrong button (Reset), which does exactly that: disconnect and leave everything else unchanged. Seeing that the file size is correct according to MasterOfPuppets, that wasn't the problem anyway.

I guess in order to find out what's wrong, I guess one would have to compare your dump with a correct one.
https://www.retrode.org

I no longer sell the Retrode. For sales inquiries, please contact our friends at DragonBox.

Offline MasterOfPuppets

  • Sgt. Retrode
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Can't get Banjo Tooie to work
« Reply #5 on: 03/Dec/2013 10:59:01 PM »
If you know how to verify checksums, you can test that.

http://datomatic.no-intro.org/?page=search

Offline simpsonshitnrun

  • Baby Retrode
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can't get Banjo Tooie to work
« Reply #6 on: 04/Dec/2013 04:37:10 AM »
Thanks heaps for your help guys, I appreciate it :).


Offline Ness and Sonic

  • Junior Retrode
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Can't get Banjo Tooie to work
« Reply #7 on: 05/Dec/2013 08:46:10 PM »
If you're game is clean, I believe I know the problem exactly since I got the game myself. Have you set the Retrode to 3.3V mode or do you have one of the gold retrodes? Some games require 3.3V mode to work. Resident Evil 2, Bomberman 64 the Second Attack, Conker's Bad Fur Day, Metroid Zero Mission, Sonic Battle, and even Banjo Tooie. Here's a link to the compatibility list topic: http://forum.retrode.org/index.php/topic,145.0.html I'd propose encouraging people to add to it.
« Last Edit: 05/Dec/2013 09:00:16 PM by Ness and Sonic »
Some times modern video game characters chase older ones. Some times older video game characters just say the wrong thing.

Offline simpsonshitnrun

  • Baby Retrode
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can't get Banjo Tooie to work
« Reply #8 on: 06/Dec/2013 04:58:58 AM »
Thanks for your response.

As far as I'm aware its clean, I got it brand new out of the box back in 2000 and I've never had any problems with it on my n64.

Nah I probably haven't done that, how do I do it? I don't have a gold retrode, just a standard one.

Thanks for your help

Offline Ness and Sonic

  • Junior Retrode
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Can't get Banjo Tooie to work
« Reply #9 on: 06/Dec/2013 06:00:31 AM »
Take the games out of the device. Look for where it says something near the USB cable input on the inside of the SNES cartridge slot. If you look at it from the right angle, you'll see where it says 5V and 3.3V. That's where the switch is.
Some times modern video game characters chase older ones. Some times older video game characters just say the wrong thing.

Offline Matthias_H

  • Retrode Forum Techie
  • A Retrode Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 553
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: Can't get Banjo Tooie to work
« Reply #10 on: 06/Dec/2013 07:36:09 AM »
Read the manual, folks! Such little time as I have to spend on documentation, I would appreciate being spent well :)
https://www.retrode.org

I no longer sell the Retrode. For sales inquiries, please contact our friends at DragonBox.

Offline simpsonshitnrun

  • Baby Retrode
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can't get Banjo Tooie to work
« Reply #11 on: 06/Dec/2013 09:25:22 AM »
That worked! Thank you so much Ness and Sonic! I can't thank you enough! This is amazing!

Thanks to all of you guys for the help and thanks for creating such a wonderful device Matthias_H!

Offline Ness and Sonic

  • Junior Retrode
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Can't get Banjo Tooie to work
« Reply #12 on: 06/Dec/2013 11:52:03 PM »
You're welcome.
Some times modern video game characters chase older ones. Some times older video game characters just say the wrong thing.