Author Topic: Help with the Plug-In 64  (Read 9632 times)

Offline Xodysseus

  • Baby Retrode
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Help with the Plug-In 64
« on: 24/Jan/2014 03:29:26 AM »
Just received my Retrode after purchasing during the Holiday season and have come across my first problem.

I plug in the N64 controller but it isn't recognized or picked up in the emulator. I am using Project 64 of course, I have tried looking around the net and have found nothing that can help me  :-\
Any help from anyone is greatly appreciated!

Offline Matthias_H

  • Retrode Forum Techie
  • A Retrode Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 552
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: Help with the Plug-In 64
« Reply #1 on: 24/Jan/2014 11:42:59 AM »
More info please. Does the operating system recognize the controller? (Windows has a "Game controllers" item somewhere in the control panel)
https://www.retrode.org

I no longer sell the Retrode. For sales inquiries, please contact our friends at DragonBox.

Offline Xodysseus

  • Baby Retrode
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help with the Plug-In 64
« Reply #2 on: 24/Jan/2014 06:25:07 PM »
I've checked the device manager and there is no game controller recognized  :-\

Offline MasterOfPuppets

  • Sgt. Retrode
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Help with the Plug-In 64
« Reply #3 on: 24/Jan/2014 07:14:13 PM »
The controller/plug-in has to be inserted before plugging the Retrode in, in case you didn't know.

Offline Xodysseus

  • Baby Retrode
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help with the Plug-In 64
« Reply #4 on: 24/Jan/2014 09:57:19 PM »
I did read that in the instructions that came with the Plug-In 64, I first plugged in the controller then the game into the plug-in and then the plug-in into the Retrode.

Offline Wannado

  • Sgt. Retrode
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
  • Karma: +13/-0
Re: Help with the Plug-In 64
« Reply #5 on: 26/Jan/2014 09:06:48 PM »
I first plugged in the controller then the game into the plug-in and then the plug-in into the Retrode.

But when did you connect the Retrode to your PC? You should do so as the last step.

Also, don't forget to set the Retrode's voltage switch to 3,3V (before connecting everything, of course). The switch is reachable through the SNES slot.

If that doesn't help, take a look into RETRODE.CFG. Try setting [HIDMode] to 1 or 2, if it isn't already. 0 or 3 will mean no game controllers. I don't know about 4.
You may need to reset the Retrode afterwards.

HIDMode can also be set using the controller itself. This may be even be the cause of trouble (if the Retrode gets false readings from the controller or the like). Try pushing left on the D-pad and/or stick when connecting the Retrode. For details, see all HIDMode related info on this page: http://www.retrode.org/2012/05/firmware-update-lots-of-good-new-stuff/

Offline Xodysseus

  • Baby Retrode
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help with the Plug-In 64
« Reply #6 on: 29/Jan/2014 03:18:37 AM »
I first plugged in the controller then the game into the plug-in and then the plug-in into the Retrode.

But when did you connect the Retrode to your PC? You should do so as the last step.

Also, don't forget to set the Retrode's voltage switch to 3,3V (before connecting everything, of course). The switch is reachable through the SNES slot.

If that doesn't help, take a look into RETRODE.CFG. Try setting [HIDMode] to 1 or 2, if it isn't already. 0 or 3 will mean no game controllers. I don't know about 4.
You may need to reset the Retrode afterwards.

HIDMode can also be set using the controller itself. This may be even be the cause of trouble (if the Retrode gets false readings from the controller or the like). Try pushing left on the D-pad and/or stick when connecting the Retrode. For details, see all HIDMode related info on this page: http://www.retrode.org/2012/05/firmware-update-lots-of-good-new-stuff/

Thank you for the detailed reply and assistance, I took the past 2 days to research and try out everything that you mentioned.

I plugged in the Retrode at the very end, I was missing this
I flipped the switch inside, I was missing this as well
I updated the firmware to the latest beta 1
I did change the [HIDM] to 1 and 2
After all of this the emulator does not pick up the controller :(

Is there a setting I am suppose to chance within the emulator?
I am using Project64 and I have not changed any of the settings

Offline Matthias_H

  • Retrode Forum Techie
  • A Retrode Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 552
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: Help with the Plug-In 64
« Reply #7 on: 29/Jan/2014 09:56:08 AM »
How about the device manager? Still no game controllers showing up?
https://www.retrode.org

I no longer sell the Retrode. For sales inquiries, please contact our friends at DragonBox.

Offline Xodysseus

  • Baby Retrode
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help with the Plug-In 64
« Reply #8 on: 29/Jan/2014 08:08:34 PM »
How about the device manager? Still no game controllers showing up?

I keep checking the device manager and all I see is the Retrode being picked up but nothing about a controller being connected :(

Offline Matthias_H

  • Retrode Forum Techie
  • A Retrode Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 552
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: Help with the Plug-In 64
« Reply #9 on: 30/Jan/2014 07:55:09 AM »
You never told us which OS you're using. Have you tried other machines too?
https://www.retrode.org

I no longer sell the Retrode. For sales inquiries, please contact our friends at DragonBox.

Offline Xodysseus

  • Baby Retrode
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help with the Plug-In 64
« Reply #10 on: 30/Jan/2014 05:33:56 PM »
How about the device manager? Still no game controllers showing up?

I keep checking the device manager and all I see is the Retrode being picked up but nothing about a controller being connected :(

Sorry about that, its Windows 7

Offline Matthias_H

  • Retrode Forum Techie
  • A Retrode Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 552
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: Help with the Plug-In 64
« Reply #11 on: 30/Jan/2014 06:37:55 PM »
Please answer all my questions. I'm trying to help.
https://www.retrode.org

I no longer sell the Retrode. For sales inquiries, please contact our friends at DragonBox.

Offline Xodysseus

  • Baby Retrode
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help with the Plug-In 64
« Reply #12 on: 30/Jan/2014 08:13:00 PM »
I have only had the opportunity to try it on one computer, I can try on another one when I get the chance

Offline Matthias_H

  • Retrode Forum Techie
  • A Retrode Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 552
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: Help with the Plug-In 64
« Reply #13 on: 30/Jan/2014 10:14:56 PM »
To be a bit more specific about the things I'd like you to look for:

  • the Windows Device Manager. To open it, right-click This PC (or "My Computer" in Win7), then "Manage". You should see a storage device and several HID devices that belong to the Retrode, depending on the [HIDMode] setting. See devicemanager.png attached to this post; interesting bits are marked in red.
  • The game controllers calibration dialog. Hit start button, "Run", enter "joy.cpl" in the command line, OK. You should see a dialog with several game controllers in it. Check controllers 1 and 2 (Properties->Test) and see if they react to your actions. See gamecontrollers.png attached. If this works, the problem is in the emulator.
  • Most emulators won't "recognize" or "pick up" controllers unless you configure them. Menu item should be called "Configure input" or so.



« Last Edit: 30/Jan/2014 10:28:42 PM by Matthias_H »
https://www.retrode.org

I no longer sell the Retrode. For sales inquiries, please contact our friends at DragonBox.

Offline Xodysseus

  • Baby Retrode
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help with the Plug-In 64
« Reply #14 on: 31/Jan/2014 03:19:57 AM »
To be a bit more specific about the things I'd like you to look for:

  • the Windows Device Manager. To open it, right-click This PC (or "My Computer" in Win7), then "Manage". You should see a storage device and several HID devices that belong to the Retrode, depending on the [HIDMode] setting. See devicemanager.png attached to this post; interesting bits are marked in red.
  • The game controllers calibration dialog. Hit start button, "Run", enter "joy.cpl" in the command line, OK. You should see a dialog with several game controllers in it. Check controllers 1 and 2 (Properties->Test) and see if they react to your actions. See gamecontrollers.png attached. If this works, the problem is in the emulator.
  • Most emulators won't "recognize" or "pick up" controllers unless you configure them. Menu item should be called "Configure input" or so.





Thank you so much for the help Matthias, this was incredibly detailed and easy to understand
I went through everything you typed out and the during the test the computer was recognizing the inputs from the controller so it left me even more confused
I redownloaded the emulator twice and on the 2nd time it finally worked, I should have just thought to redownload the emulator (-_-")
Once again thank you for the assistance, now the only thing left is the controller set up so if I might bother you with one more question

I was testing my first success with Mario 64, I input all the controller setting and it is working like a charm but for example when running in a straight line (holding the analog stick vertical and horizontally) Mario's running is perfect but when holding the analog stick diagonally Mario no longer runs he begins walking as the controller is picking up that I am little pressing the analog stick
Is there any way to fix or adjust this?