Author Topic: Mega Man X2  (Read 4540 times)

Offline Zerker

  • Junior Retrode
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-0
Mega Man X2
« on: 12/Jul/2014 12:27:36 PM »
Hey guys, has anyone gotten Mega Man X2 (or X3?) working with the Retrode? I didn't think the Cx4 chip would give the Retrode the same problem as the SA1 does, considering the Super FX works. However, when I try to run the game in an emulator, it displays the Capcom logo then... nothing.

I tried searching the forum (and cleaning several times) without success. The game, of course, works great on the SNES. It detects a 2 MB (16 Mbit) ROM, which appears to be the correct size.

Offline Matthias_H

  • Retrode Forum Techie
  • A Retrode Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 552
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: Mega Man X2
« Reply #1 on: 14/Jul/2014 06:09:49 PM »
If I remember correctly, X3 works and X2 doesn't (no idea why, since they should both use Cx4 chip).
https://www.retrode.org

I no longer sell the Retrode. For sales inquiries, please contact our friends at DragonBox.

Offline Zerker

  • Junior Retrode
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Mega Man X2
« Reply #2 on: 14/Jul/2014 08:11:46 PM »
That's unfortunate. Let me know if you figure anything out, or if I can help in any way

Offline KingMike

  • Baby Retrode
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Mega Man X2
« Reply #3 on: 09/Aug/2014 09:11:20 PM »
From what others have told me X3 works but X2 doesn't. Reportedly that is because Cx4 requires one ROM to boot the game but the other is initially disabled. X2 is two ROMs (8mbit + 4mbit) so it doesn't work but X3 is one ROM (16mbit) so it does.

Offline FlowerInMyHeart

  • Baby Retrode
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Mega Man X2
« Reply #4 on: 03/Sep/2014 06:46:57 AM »
What a wonderful thing it is to be used in daily life.