Retrode Community Forum

General Category => Support => Topic started by: goemon2 on 19/Feb/2013 02:22:49 AM

Title: Overdumping not working?
Post by: goemon2 on 19/Feb/2013 02:22:49 AM
I'm trying to get overdumping working, but from what I can tell it's not doing it correctly. No matter what, it's supposed to output a file larger than what it would usually set to default, correct? My game sticks at 1MB no matter how many times I press the HWB button, it doesn't seem like it's making it dump any bigger than it normally does.

Am I just misunderstanding something?
Title: Re: Overdumping not working?
Post by: Matthias_H on 19/Feb/2013 05:28:43 PM
Do you hit the Reset button in between? Because if you do, the overdump setting will be cleared. Under Windows, HWB followed by a directory refresh (F5) should be enough; other systems may require you to re-trigger detection by removing and re-inserting the cart.
Title: Re: Overdumping not working?
Post by: goemon2 on 19/Feb/2013 11:33:37 PM
Thanks. Looks like I'm out of luck with this one, don't think the cartridge is working correctly. At least I tried.
Title: Re: Overdumping not working?
Post by: Matthias_H on 20/Feb/2013 12:20:58 AM
So can you confirm you are getting different sizes of ROM (i.e., the overdump setting works), it's just the data itself that is faulty? Which game, if I may ask?
Title: Re: Overdumping not working?
Post by: goemon2 on 23/Feb/2013 10:48:40 PM
The seller just got it back so I remembered the response you gave. The game was Panorama Cotton. Or rather, a prototype cartridge. It works completely fine on his end so it was obviously a problem with the Retrode. I kept trying to do overdumps but it kept giving me 1MB dumps still. The only thing I didn't try was pressing the HWB button and then taking the cart out and putting it back in, but that only because I knew I was sending it back and was paranoid I'd damage it somehow.

Ah well. If anyone else has ever dumped the retail copy of that game, maybe let me know if it gave any problems for you. I can't imagine it was any sort of copy protection since protos don't typically have that I think..