Retrode Community Forum

General Category => Support => Topic started by: matt on 27/Feb/2012 12:04:28 PM

Title: VMware Fusion unable to see or connect to Retrode - resolved
Post by: matt on 27/Feb/2012 12:04:28 PM
I use VMware Fusion on my Mac to run Windows and Linux software. When I plug a USB device in, VMware asks whether or not I want to connect it to the VM or the host - OS X. This works for a variety of mice, memory card readers, phones, portable navigation devices, etc.

However, as you may have guessed by now, it does not work for Retrode. When I plug in my Retrode it connects to OS X without asking me.

I was wondering why that might be? Is the Retrode firmware not doing something it should? Or is VMware Fusion at fault?

Any thoughts or help appreciated.

Thanks,
matt
Title: Re: VMware Fusion unable to see or connect to Retrode
Post by: Matthias_H on 02/Mar/2012 04:08:25 PM
I have no idea what VMware does. The Retrode enumerates as a standard USB composite device (mass storage + HID). There must be volumes of relevant literature out there since lots of folks will probably be using VMware for gaming and someone must have had this kind of issue before.
Title: Re: VMware Fusion unable to see or connect to Retrode
Post by: matt on 02/Mar/2012 04:11:06 PM
I had a look on the day I created this topic, but nothing came up.

I will keep it on my list for when I have more time.
Title: Re: VMware Fusion unable to see or connect to Retrode
Post by: Matthias_H on 02/Mar/2012 04:30:14 PM
Could that be of help?

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&docTypeID=DT_KB_1_1&externalId=1025256 (http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&docTypeID=DT_KB_1_1&externalId=1025256)
Title: Re: VMware Fusion unable to see or connect to Retrode
Post by: matt on 03/Mar/2012 07:11:04 PM
OK, I ust tried again with firmware 0.17d and VMware can see the device. :)

Windows sees the Retrode controllers only when in Mode 2 (2Joy).

(http://cl.ly/0C3b1C1F0G111l2J3i04/content)

I don't know which version firmware my Retrode shipped with, but the good news is this is no longer an issue with the latest firmware.

Thanks,
matt